KENNETCOOK: There were a lot of emotions as graduates at Hants North Rural High received their high school diplomas, marking the end of their high school years.

Check out our Photo Gallery section for photos from the graduation ceremony, taken by Anita Benedict, who was in attendance as son Josh graduated. She snapped photos of the ceremony for us.

Hants North Graduation Bursaries and Scholarships (as provided to us by the school)

Eric Boudreau: Excellence in Pre-Calculus Mathematics 12, Excellence in Physics 12, Excellence in Chemistry 12 and Excellence in English 12; East Hants Progressive Conservative Bursary; Perfect Attendance Award; Spicer-Hennessey Scholar Bursary valued at $22,500 over two years; Honours with Distinction; Governor General of Canada Medal

Matthew Hill: Interest & Effort in Pre-Calculus Mathematics 12, Interest & Effort in Physics 12, Excellence in Home Trades Technology; Hants North Bursary; Citizenship Medallion; CHArt Society Art Award; Maitland Scouting Award; Spicer-Hennessey Scholar Bursary valued at $22,500 over two years; Honours with Distinctions

Logan Vroegh: Interest in Chemistry 12, Interest & Effort in Global History 12; Cox Brothers Poultry Farm Scholarship; Royal Canadian Legion Branch #166 Bursary; Douglas Hill Memorial Graduation Award; Honours

Nicole Aucion: Interest & Effort in Biology 12, Interest & Effort in English 12, Excellence in Sociology 12; Heather Murphy Math Award; Student Council Scholarship; Michael Watson Memorial Scholarship; Acadia University Entrance Scholarship valued at $4,000 and Residence Scholarship valued at $2,500; Honours with Distinction; Queen Elizabeth II Medal

Madison Campbell: Excellence in Global History 12, Excellence in Cooperative Education 12 & Excellence in Mathematics 12; Lawrence House Museum History Bursary; Gore WINS Scholarship; Dr. J.T. Snow Bursary; St. Francis Xavier Merit Scholarship valued at $12,000; Honours with Distinction

Alison Simm: Interest & Effort in Film & Video Production 12 & Interest & Effort in Chemistry 11; Chalmers Densmore Memorial Trophy; Lifetouch Award; Anthony Brothers Award; Heather Murphy Memorial Bursary; Student Council Scholarship; Nova Scotia Free Masons Scholarship; Honours

Adam Meehan: Interest & Effort in Cooperative Education 12, Interest & Effort in Phys Ed Leadership 12; Victory Credit Union Educational Award; Honours

Josh Benedict: Interest & Effort in Home Trades Technology 12; Hannah Putnam Lawrence Award; Options and Opportunities Citizenship Award; CHArt Society Arts Award; Royal Canadian Legion Branch #166 Bursary; Maitland Scouting Award; Nova Scotia Free Mason’s Scholarship; Honours

India Miller-Bidwell: Interest & Effort in Mathematics 12; John K. Whidden Bursary (Arts); Hants East Liberal Bursary; Crandall University Board of Governors Elgee Entrance Scholarship, valued at $6,000; Honours with Distinction

Ross Lake: Excellence in English Communications 12; Gordon Singer Bursary

Brooke Novak: Interest & Effort in English Communications 12

Megan Andrews: Excellence in Learning Strategies 12 & Excellence in Dance 12; Rainbow Community Club Award; Kings Hants Liberal Association Bursary; $3,000 Mount Saint Vincent Entrance Scholarship

Rebecca Hynes: Interest & Effort in Learning Strategies 12 & Interest & Effort in English Communications 11; Kennetcook Community Visions Society Bursary; EPS 2017 Graduation Award

Brittany Higgins: Excellence in Phys Ed Leadership 12; John K. Whidden Bursary; Honours

Rebecca Lynn Brown: Interest & Effort in English & Math ; John K. Whidden Bursary; EPS 2017 Graduation Award

Courtney Novak: Interest & Effort in Dance 12

David Duncanson: Interest & Effort in English & Math; Village Garden Club Award; EPS Graduation Award

Katelyn White: North Noel Road Christmas Bursary; Marguerite MacPhee Memorial Bursary; Ian Neil Memorial Scholarship; Honours

Kyle Singer: North Noel Road Christmas Bursary; Kennetcook Community Visions Society; Maitland Scouting Award

Kyle Harview: North Noel Road Christmas Club Bursary; EPS 2017 Graduation Award

James Bartlett: Kennetcook Community Visions Society Bursary; Student Council Scholarship;

Logan White: Kennetcook Community Visions Society Bursary; John K. Whidden Bursary

Joel Hillier: Kennetcook Community Visions Society Bursary

Alayna MacAskill: Kennetcook Community Visions Society Bursary; Hants North Late Bloomers Bursary

Adam Spencer-Wilcox: Kennetcook Community Visions Society Bursary;

Lisa Webb: Kennetcook Community Visions Society Bursary; East Hants and Districts Chamber of Commerce Award; Milford and District Lions Club Citizenship Bursary;p Honours

Amalie Haag: Kennetcook Community Visions Society Bursary; Acadia University Entrance Scholarship valued at $4,000 and a Residence Scholarship valued at $2,500

Natasha White: Kennetcook Community Visions Society Bursary; Danny Weatherhead Memorial Scholarship

Caelum Weymuth: Kennetcook Community Visions Society Bursary;

Lexi Ettinger: William White Memorial Bursary; Douglas Hill Memorial Graduation Award; Sunny Point Farm Scholarship; Honours with Distinction

Desiree Randolph: Sherri Lynn (Lowe) Munroe Memorial Award; Honours

Andrea Smith: East Hants Crime Prevention Bursary; Glacier Communications Bursary

Shayna Mumford: Student council Scholarship; Cox Brothers Poultry Farm Scholarship; Womens Institute of Upper Nine Mile River; Douglas Hill Memorial Graduation Award; Danny Weatherhead Memorial Scholarship; Honours

Amy Wellwood: Student Council Scholarship; Honours

Caitlyn Spence: Citizenship Medallion, Honours

Joshua White: Gordon Singer Bursary; Maitland Scouting Award; Douglas Hill Memorial Graduation Award

Holly MacDonell: Ruby C. McKeil Award; Miller Award; Mount Saint Vincent Entrance Scholarship valued at $16,000; Honours

Brittany Higgins: Honours