MILFORD: It was a night of celebration as those in Grade 12 walked across the stage in the auditorium at Hants East Rural High School one last time.

Check out our Photo Gallery section for photos from the graduation ceremony, taken by Editor Abby Cameron, who was in attendance.

The grads. (Cameron photo)

HERH Graduation Bursary and Scholarships

Ben Hubley: Honours; Atlantic Poly Liners Inc. Bursary $250

Maria Stone: Honours with Distinction; Basin Contracting-John Benere Memorial Bursary $1,000; Entrance Scholarship

Noah Farquar: Carruthers, MacDonell and Robson Law Office Bursary $250

Willow Robinson: Chief John Knockwood Award $500

Sarah Keeping: Honours with Distinction; Dr. James T. Snow Bursary $1,000; Red Maple Bursary $250; $2,000 General Entrance Scholarship

Avery Clow: Earth Keepers Bursary $500; $2,000 Entrance Scholarship

Rachel Long: East Hants Chamber of Commerce Bursary $500; HERH Student Council Bursary $100

Brooke Isenor: East Hants Crime Prevention Bursary $500; EH Horne School Bursary $500; $3,400 Entrance Scholarship renewable for four years.

Kayla Snow: Honours with Distinction; East Hants Progressive Conservative Association $250; HERH Yearbook Bursary $200; $7,600 Entrance Scholarship renewable for four years.

Taylor Probert: Honours with Distinction; EH Horne School Bursary $500; Shaw Resources-Bill Brown Memorial $500; Shubie-Elmsdale-Enfield Legions Bursary $1,500; $700 Canadian National Youth Darts Scholarship; $1,000 Bedford Legion #95; $500 Heather Ferguson Entrance Scholarship

Mandi Ashley: Elmsdale and Shubenacadie Guardian Bursary $500

Dylin Isenor: Elmsdale Auto Bursary $250

Shianne Ross: Elmsdale Landscaping Lila Coupar Memorial Bursary $200; Women’s Institute of Upper Nine Mile River $100

Ethan Whidden: Honours; Elmsdale Legion Branch 48 Poppy $1,500

Ty Clarke: Elmwood Child Care Centre Bursary $200;

Taylor MacDonald: Enfield Legion Branch 133 Bursary $500; Enfield Volunteer Fire Department Bursary $500; $2,000 Entrance Scholarship

Becky Hazell: Honours; Fraser A. Bain Memorial Bursary $500; 000 Wilsons Scholarship $3,000

Martin Simon: Geraldine Maloney Award $250; $500 Indian Brook Achievement Award

Kelsey Hines: Hants East Liberal Party $200

Tara Philpott: Honours with Distinction; HERH Student Council Bursary $100; $80,000 D&R Sobey Atlantic Scholarship

Olivia Shive: Honours with Distinction; HERH Student Council Bursary $100; $7,000 Entrance Scholarship

Jennifer Williams: Honours with Distinction; HERH Student Council Bursary $100; $7,000 Entrance Scholarship, renewable for four years; $1,000 2017 Grace Bethel Bursary

Alyssa van de Riet: Honours with Distinction; HERH Yearbook Bursary $200; $32,000 John Roscoe Snodgras Scholarship; 2017 Friesens Loran Finalist Award; 2017 Schulicj Leader Nominee

Matthew Copage: Herman Juurlink Memorial Award $600; Indian Brook High Achievement Award (Macbook Pro) Indian Brook Achievement Award $500

Kayla MacDonald: Kings Hants Liberal Association $300

Justin Wamback: Honours with Distinction top male student; Lantz Fire Department $500; $2,000 entrance scholarship renewable for four years

Karen Pictou: Lavona Michaels Memorial $500

Cassey Henry: Lavona Michaels Memorial $500; $500 Indian Brook Achievement Award; $3,000 Entrance Scholarship

Eric Priess: Lifetouch Bursary $500

Alicia MacDonald: Lifetouch Bursary $500; Nine Mile River Community Centre Bursary $100; Serenity Lodge Bursary $150

Nathan Horne: Honours; Lions Memorial Bursary (Shubie, Milford, Enfield) $1,200

Ethan Brown: Lyndsey Nolan Memorial Bursary Jump 2 it Trampoline Club $250; Milford Recreation Bursary $250; Perry R. Giffen Memorial $750

Madeline Croft: Lyndsey Nolan Memorial Bursary Jump 2 it Trampoline Club $250; $4,000 Entrance Scholarship renewable for four years.

Megan Palmer: Honours with Distinction; Milford Recreation Bursary $250; $3,000 Kings Entrance Scholarship

Cole Penney: Nine Mile River Community Centre $100

Natasha Patey: NSTU Bursary $250

Kaelan McDonald Landry: NSTU Bursary $250; $2,000 Dalhousie Entrance Scholarship, renewable for four years

Gwen Ettinger O-Leary: Royal Lepage $500; Mt. St. Vincent free residence room (athletic award) $4,000 basketball scholarship renewable for four years.

Jordan Galbraith: Honours with Distinction; Scotia Plastics $500; $2,750 Entrance Scholarship

Michaeila Jodrey: Honours; Shaw Group Bursary $500

Ryan McNamara: Honours with Distinction; Sobey’s Business Management Bursary $500; $1,500 Nova Scotia Power Employment Equity, renewable for four years; $1,500 Eastern Turf Scholarship; $1,00 S. R. Hussey APSEA Award; $1,500 Sir Frederick Fraser Award; $4,000 SMU Entrance Scholarship over four years.

Brandi Walsh: Sweet Rewards The Sweet Spot $200

Briana Barron: $3,500 Entrance Scholarship, renewable for four years

Jennifer Burke: $5,000 Entrance Scholarship

Dylan James Curlew: $250 Entrance Scholarship

Emily Damsteegt: Honours with Distinction, Entrance Scholarship

Steven Fyfe: Ward Chipman Founders Scholarship $500

Emily Hennessey: $4,000 Entrance Scholarship

Benjamin Herman: $750 Entrance Scholarship; $500 Gregory P. Pentz memorial Bursary

Yingzhou Huang: Honours with Distinction; $750 Entrance Scholarship

Cali Hunter: $4,000 Entrance Scholarship, renewable for four years

Jayden King: Honours; $2,500 residence scholarship; Harrison-McCain Award valued at $16,000 over four years

Jasime Leyte: Honours; $1,000 residence bursary, renewable for four years; $1,000 St. Thomas Achievement Award, renewable for three years; $500 Association of Teachers for Exceptional Children’s Bursary; $1,500 Millennium Entrance Bursary $1,000 Interprovincial School Development Association

Emma Lloyd: Honours with Distinction; $2,000 General Entrance Scholarship

Madyson MacIntyre: $1,500 Entrance Scholarship, renewable for four years

Ryan MacNeil: Honurs with Distinction; $2,000 Entrance Scholarship

MacKenzie Maloney: $500 Indian Brook Achievement Award

David McGrath: $4,000 Entrance Scholarship, renewable over four years

Sarah Merriam: Honours with Distinction; $10,000 Entrance Scholarship

Chase Nevin-Michael: $500 Indian Brook Achievement Award

David Patterson: Honours with Distinction; $2,000 Entrance Scholarship

Lucas Peltola: $1,000 Entrance Scholarship, renewable for four years; $2,500 Residential Scholarship

Venna Penney: Honurs with Distinction; $500 Scott McDougall Spirit Award; $20,000 President’s Scholarship; $100 HERH Student Council Bursary; Bell Achievement Scholarship of $9000 per year renewable up to $36,000

Ocean Pratt: Honours with Distinction; Margaret Mauger Personal Achievement Award; $4,000 Entrance Scholarship renewable over four years

Emma Lee Rhyno: Honours with Distinction; Women’s Institute of NS Family Scholarship $700; $40,00 Leta G. Hill Scholarship

Cassidy Roach: $5,000 Entrance Scholarship for four years

Willow Robinson: $500 Indian Brook Achievement Award; $500 Chief John Knockwood Award

Montana Sack: $500 Indian Brook Achievement Award

Tyler Sparks: Honours; $5,250 Entrance Scholarship renewable for three years; $1,000 John Benere Memorial Bursary

Cassandra Stubbington: $500 East Hants Fine Arts Association; $1,000 NSCAD Entrance Scholarship; $1,500 DeGarthe Art Scholarship

Andrew Tracey: Honours with Distinction; $3,500 Entrance Scholarship renewable for four years

Sydney Woodin: Honours with Distinction; $6,000 Enhanced Entrance Scholarship, renewable for four years

Shelby Wright: Honours with Distinction; $6,000 Enhanced Entrance Scholarship, renewable for four years

Edward Yach: $500 Indian Brook Achievement Award

It was only fitting to end this story with this photo.

(Cameron photo)